NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Her classmate had been put in jail but was later released when Jane Doe I admitted the falsity of the charge.

9.     The July 10, 2002 Orders Concerning Child Protective Act notes, in relevant part that, at the hearing, the court "disclosed a telephone message was left at his home while he was on vacation. Father admitted calling. The court advised him this is not allowed. The court did not hear the entire message."

10.      The case had been transferred from Diamond to Kori Keisel, who is the current social worker managing the three minor children's case.

11.     HRS § 587-41(b)(1993) states that "[i]n an adjudication hearing, a determination that the child has been harmed or is subject to threatened harm shall be based on a preponderance of the evidence."