NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Services-Appellee.


1.      The Petition for Temporary Foster Custody filed by the State of Hawai`i, Department of Human Services (DHS), on March 6, 2002, alleges, in relevant part, as follows: 

10.     Mother was married at a young age to Father's brother, producing three children: [Half-Brother, Half-Sister 1, and Half-Sister 2]. After the father of those children was murdered, Mother married Father soon thereafter and gave birth to [Adult Sister, Jane Doe I, John Doe, and Jane Doe II]. As an adult, Mother has always lived with Grandfather and Grandmother.

2.         HRS § 587-25 (1993) states as follows:

Safe family home guidelines. (a) The following guidelines shall be fully considered when determining whether the child's family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home:

(1)     The current facts relating to the child which include:

(A)     Age and vulnerability;

(B)     Psychological, medical and dental needs;

(C)     Peer and family relationships and bonding abilities;

(D)     Developmental growth and schooling;

(E)     Current living situation;

(F)     Fear of being in the family home; and

(G)     Services provided the child;

(2)     The initial and any subsequent reports of harm and/or threatened harm suffered by the child;

(3)     Date(s) and reason for child's placement out of the home, description, appropriateness, and location of the placement and
          who has placement responsibility;

(4)     Historical facts relating to the alleged perpetrator and other appropriate family members who are parties which include:

(A)     Birthplace and family of origin;

(B)     How they were parented;

(C)     Marital/relationship history; and

(D)     Prior involvement in services;

(5)     The results of psychiatric/psychological/developmental evaluations of the child, the alleged perpetrator and other
          appropriate family members who are parties;

(6)     Whether there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child's family or others who have access to the family
          home;

(7)     Whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child's family or others who have access to the family home;

(8)     Whether the alleged perpetrator(s) has acknowledged and apologized for the harm;

(9)     Whether the non-perpetrator(s) who resides in the family home has demonstrated the ability to protect the child from further
          harm and to insure that any current protective orders are enforced;

(10)     Whether there is a support system of extended family and/or friends available to the child's family;

(11)     Whether the child's family has demonstrated an understanding and utilization of the recommended/court ordered services
            designated to effectuate a safe home for the child;