NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Of particular concern was how [Half-Sister 1] could know the current situation in the . . . home of the three minors when she is living in Oregon. Father's counsel could not even confirm that [Half-Sister 1] made any statements to Ms. Diamond without talking to [Half-Sister 1] in a deposition where she is under oath and subject to perjury.

. . . [W]hen the lower court denied [F]ather advanced costs the lower court adversely affected the ability of his counsel and may be the equivalent to no counsel at all.

We disagree. HRS § 802-7 (1993) states that the court may "upon a satisfactory showing that a . . . defendant is unable to pay for transcripts or witness fees and transportation, or . . . other services, and upon a finding that the same are necessary for an adequate defense, direct that such expenses be paid from available court funds or waived. . . ." The defendant has the burden of presenting "sufficient evidence to form a proper basis upon which [those costs are] necessary for an adequate defense." State v. Hoopii, 68 Haw. 246, 248-249, 710 P.2d 1193, 1195 (1985).