NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] For purposes of this chapter, each act of sexual penetration shall constitute a separate offense."

3.         In count II, Doe was charged with violating HRS § 707-731(1)(a) (1993 & Supp. 2003), which provides in relevant part that, "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if: The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines "compulsion," in pertinent part, as "absence of consent[.]"