NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] for defendant-appellant.

Linda L. Walton, Deputy Prosecuting
Attorney, County of Hawai`i,
for plaintiff-appellee.



1.      The Honorable Aley K. Auna, Jr., judge presiding.

2.         In count I, John Doe (Doe) was charged with violating Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (Supp. 2003), which provides in pertinent part that, "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . . The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines "sexual penetration" as "vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio, cunnilingus, anilingus, deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body; it occurs upon any penetration, however slight, but emission is not required. For purposes of this chapter, each act of sexual penetration shall constitute a separate offense."