NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We vacate the aforementioned findings and conclusion and remand to the family court for amendment thereto, consistent with this order.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 8, 2004.

On the briefs:


Jon N. Ikenaga, Deputy Public
Defender, State of Hawai`i,
for defendant-appellant.

Linda L. Walton, Deputy Prosecuting
Attorney, County of Hawai`i,
for plaintiff-appellee.



1.      The Honorable Aley K. Auna, Jr., judge presiding.

2.         In count I, John Doe (Doe) was charged with violating Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (Supp. 2003), which provides in pertinent part that, "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . . The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)