NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 4.        In count III, Doe was charged with violating HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (1993 & Supp. 2003), which provides in relevant part that, "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if: . . . . The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) HRS § 707-700 defines "sexual contact" as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts." In count III, the State charged that Doe subjected the complaining witness to sexual contact "by touching her genitals and breasts[.]" Cf. State v.