NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] HRE Rule 403.

III. Conclusion.

Accordingly, the July 22, 2002 judgment of the court is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, March 16, 2004.

On the briefs:

Edward K. Harada,
Deputy Public Defender,
State of Hawai`i, for
defendant-appellant.

Daniel H. Shimizu,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.

1. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-836(1) (Supp. 2003) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle [(UCPV)] if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent." UCPV is a class C felony, HRS § 708-836(5) (1993), which carries a five-year, indeterminate term of imprisonment. HRS § 706-660(2) (1993).

2. Hawaii Rules of Evidence (HRE) Rule 402 provides: