FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 8. Judge Choi presided.
9. Judge Schutte presided.
10. As of May 8, 2002, Brighter still owed $132 of the original $152 in imposed fines and fees.
11. Judge Choi presided.
12. The procedural requirements governing the revocation of probation are set forth in HRS §§ 706-625 (Supp. 2003), 706-627 (1993), and 706-630 (Supp. 2003). HRS § 706-630 provides, in relevant part, that "[u]pon the termination of the period of probation . . . , the defendant shall be relieved of any obligations imposed by the order of the court and shall have satisfied the disposition of the court." HRS § 706-625 (Supp. 2003). Pursuant to HRS § 706-625(1), "[t]he court, on application of a probation officer, the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, or on its own motion, after a hearing, may revoke probation . . . , reduce or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation, pursuant to the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the conditions and the provisions of section 706-627." HRS § 706-625(1) (Supp. 2003). HRS § 706-627(1) states, in part, that "[u]pon the filing of a motion to revoke a probation or a motion to enlarge the conditions imposed thereby, the period of probation shall be tolled pending the hearing upon the motion and the decision of the court."