FOR PUBLICATION
[…] HRS § 706-625 (Supp. 2003). Pursuant to HRS § 706-625(1), "[t]he court, on application of a probation officer, the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, or on its own motion, after a hearing, may revoke probation . . . , reduce or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation, pursuant to the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the conditions and the provisions of section 706-627." HRS § 706-625(1) (Supp. 2003). HRS § 706-627(1) states, in part, that "[u]pon the filing of a motion to revoke a probation or a motion to enlarge the conditions imposed thereby, the period of probation shall be tolled pending the hearing upon the motion and the decision of the court." HRS § 706-627(1) (1993).
These procedural requirements at one time also governed the revocation of a suspended sentence.