FOR PUBLICATION
[…] There are no conditions set forth in HRS § 431:10C-117(a)(2) or HRS chapter 431:10C (governing motor vehicle insurance) with which a defendant must comply during a period of sentence suspension. Additionally, HRS § 431:10C-117(a)(2) is silent as to whether a court that has exercised its discretion to suspend all or part of a fine is allowed to subsequently revoke the suspension of a fine.
In State v. Eline, 70 Haw. 597, 778 P.2d 716 (1989), the Hawai`i Supreme Court construed HRS § 706-605(3) [(Supp. 1987)], which is part of the Hawaii Penal Code and authorizes a court to "sentence a person convicted of a misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor to a suspended sentence[,]" as rendering
it obligatory on the court choosing the dispositional alternative of a suspended sentence to impose a sentence and suspend its execution on condition that the defendant does not commit another offense during the term of suspension.