NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] E.     Disputed Conclusions of Law

We will now discuss Marzec's challenge to various following conclusions of law (CsOL).

1. The monthly rent for the premises [ ] from June of 2001 thru the end of the tenancy was $2000.00.

Marzec states that COL no. 1 is wrong because "the incorrect legal standard was applied, in that the rent increase was prohibited by [HRS §] 521-74 and even if allowed, was waived by Cooke and no new rent increase was noticed[.]" We disagree.

The relevant part of HRS 521-74 (1993) states:

Retaliatory evictions and rent increases prohibited. (a) Notwithstanding that the tenant has no written rental agreement or that it has expired, so long as the tenant continues to tender the usual rent to the landlord or proceeds to tender receipts for rent lawfully withheld, no action or proceeding to recover possession of the dwelling unit may be maintained against the tenant, nor shall the landlord otherwise cause the tenant to quit the dwelling unit involuntarily, nor demand an increase in rent from the tenant; nor decrease the services to which the tenant has been entitled, after:

(1)     The tenant has complained in good faith to the department of health, landlord, building department, office of consumer
          protection, or any other governmental agency concerned with landlord-tenant disputes of conditions in or affecting the
          tenant's dwelling unit which constitutes a violation of a health law or regulation or of any provision of this chapter; or

(2)     The department of health or other governmental agency has filed a notice or complaint of a violation of a health law or
          regulation or any provision of this chapter; or

(3)     The tenant has in good faith requested repairs under [HRS] section 521-63 or 521-64.

The rental increase involved in this case does not fall within any of the scenarios enumerated in § 521-74(a).