NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The release of the funds to Cooke was consistent with HRS § 521-78(c), which states in relevant part:

The court in which the dispute is being heard shall accept and hold in trust any rent deposited under this section and shall make such payments out of money collected as provided herein. The court shall order payment of such money collected or portion thereof to the landlord if the court finds that the rent is due and has not been paid to the landlord and that the tenant did not have any basis to withhold, deduct, or otherwise set off the rent not paid.

In this case, after noting that Cooke did not demand the past due rent owed by Marzec until October 16, 2001, the court noted that,

starting with October 16, [Marzec] is a holdover tenant [pursuant to HRS § 521-71(e)] at the two thousand-dollar rate - rent.