NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The date of that letter was over a month after Cooke raised Marzec's rent for the final time on April 12, 2001.

Marzec's only hope in showing that the rental increase was prohibited is by satisfying the requirements of HRS § 521-74(a)(3). To do so Marzec had to demonstrate that he, in good faith, requested repairs under HRS §§ 521-63 and 521-64. In pertinent part, HRS § 521-63 (1993) states that:

(a)     If any condition within the premises deprives the tenant of a substantial part of the benefit and enjoyment of the tenant's bargain
          under the rental agreement, the tenant may notify the landlord in writing of the situation[.]

The relevant portion of HRS § 521-64 (Supp. 2003) states:

Tenant's remedy of repair and deduction for minor defects.