NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] As for Marzec's original counterclaim, the district court did not err in denying it because, as the court correctly stated, "there was no evidence" supporting it.

C.     Rent Trust Fund Deposit

On October 29, 2001, the court granted Marzec's Motion for Continuance and continued the case until November 29, 2001, on the condition that Marzec "deposit into the Rent Trust Fund the amount of $1,600 on or before 11/5/01 by 12 noon[.]" Marzec's third point is that the court wrongly forced him to make a deposit of $1,600.00 in the Rent Trust Fund (RTF), pursuant to HRS § 521-78 (1993). We disagree. HRS § 521-78(a) states in relevant part: "At the request of either the tenant or the landlord in any court proceeding in which the payment or nonpayment of rent is in dispute, the court shall order the tenant to deposit any disputed rent as it becomes due into the court[.]"