NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Marzec's only hope in showing that the rental increase was prohibited is by satisfying the requirements of HRS § 521-74(a)(3). To do so Marzec had to demonstrate that he, in good faith, requested repairs under HRS §§ 521-63 and 521-64. In pertinent part, HRS § 521-63 (1993) states that:

(a)     If any condition within the premises deprives the tenant of a substantial part of the benefit and enjoyment of the tenant's bargain
          under the rental agreement, the tenant may notify the landlord in writing of the situation[.]

The relevant portion of HRS § 521-64 (Supp. 2003) states:

Tenant's remedy of repair and deduction for minor defects. (a) The landlord, upon written notification by the department of health or other state or county agencies that there exists a condition on the premises which constitutes a health or safety violation, shall commence repairs of the condition within five business days of the notification with a good faith requirement that the repairs be completed as soon as possible . . . .

. . . .

(c) The landlord, upon written notification by the tenant of any defective condition on the premises which in material noncompliance with [HRS] section 521-42(a) or with the rental agreement, shall commence repairs of the condition within twelve business days of the notification with a good faith requirement that the repairs be completed as soon