NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] There is no indication in the record that Cooke ever received or Marzec ever dispatched any written request for repairs, as instructed by HRS §§ 521-63 and 521-64, prior to Marzec's rent being raised in April of 2001. Marzec's only written request for repairs appears in his May 28, 2001 letter. Therefore, he does not satisfy the requirements of HRS § 521-74(a)(3).

The relevant statute that applies to rental increases for month-to-month tenants, HRS § 521-21(d) (1993), states that when a tenancy "is from month to month, the amount of rent for such tenancy shall not be increased by the landlord without written notice given forty-five consecutive days prior to the effective date of the increase." That is exactly what happened in the case at hand.