NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] T. Stephen Leong
  for Defendant-Appellant.

Daniel H. Shimizu,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
  City and Couynty of Honolulu,
  for Plaintiff-Appellee.



1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-836 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Unauthorized control of Propelled Vehicle. (1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.

2.     HRS § 712-1242 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:

(a)     Possesses twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or syrettes, containing one or
          more dangerous drugs; or

              (b)    Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

(i)     One-eight ounce or more, containing metamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, or salt of isomers; or

(ii)     One-fourth ounce or more, containing any dangerous drug; or

(c)     Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount.

(2)     Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree is a class B felony.

3.    HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) states as follows:

Prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia.