NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] more dangerous drugs; or

              (b)    Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

(i)     One-eight ounce or more, containing metamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, or salt of isomers; or

(ii)     One-fourth ounce or more, containing any dangerous drug; or

(c)     Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount.

(2)     Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree is a class B felony.

3.    HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) states as follows:

Prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia. (a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.