NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, March 22, 2004.

On the briefs:


T. Stephen Leong
  for Defendant-Appellant.

Daniel H. Shimizu,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
  City and Couynty of Honolulu,
  for Plaintiff-Appellee.



1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-836 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Unauthorized control of Propelled Vehicle. (1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.

2.     HRS § 712-1242 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:

(a)     Possesses twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or syrettes, containing one or
          more dangerous drugs; or