NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Mother's Opening Brief at 18. On this point, we reference our discussion in section 2.A., above.

D.     For her final point of error on appeal, Mother argues that her motion for reconsideration was compromised because her attorney revealed to the family court "privileged and confidential" information immediately before the hearing on her motion; namely, that counsel felt he had to withdraw because he thought the State had presented clear and convincing evidence against Mother at the permanency trial, but Mother did not agree and wanted to proceed. However, this did not prejudice Mother. HRS § 641-16 (1993) ("No order, judgment, or sentence shall be reversed or modified unless the court is of the opinion that error was committed which injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant."); Hawai`i Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 61 ("The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.").