NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Pursuant to an amendment effective July 1, 2003, HRPP Rule 35 (2004) states in relevant part:

Correction or reduction of sentence.

(a) Correction of Illegal Sentence. The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided herein for the reduction of sentence. A motion made by a defendant to correct an illegal sentence more than 90 days after the sentence is imposed shall be made pursuant to Rule 40 of these rules. . . .

5.      HRS § 706-659 (Supp. 2003) states in relevant part:

 Sentence of imprisonment for class A felony. Notwithstanding part II; sections 706-605, 706-606, 706-606.5, 706-660.1, 706-661, and 706-662; and any other law to the contrary, a person who has been convicted of a class A felony . . . shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of suspension of sentence or sentence of probation.

6.     HRS § 802-1 (1993) states in relevant part:

Right to representation by public defender or other appointed counsel.