NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In his reply brief, Tuua contends that a term of twenty years is the statutory maximum sentence for a murder conviction, and that an increase to a sentence of life imprisonment with the possibility of parole constitutes an enhanced sentence. This argument is likewise without merit. Under HRS § 706-606 (1976 Repl.), the court was required to impose a sentence of "Life imprisonment with possibility of parole or twenty years as the court determines." The sentence imposed by the court conforms to the requirements of the statute, as it was clearly within the court's discretion to impose either a sentence of life imprisonment with the possibility of parole or a term of twenty years.