NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 5.      HRS § 706-659 (Supp. 2003) states in relevant part:

 Sentence of imprisonment for class A felony. Notwithstanding part II; sections 706-605, 706-606, 706-606.5, 706-660.1, 706-661, and 706-662; and any other law to the contrary, a person who has been convicted of a class A felony . . . shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of suspension of sentence or sentence of probation.

6.     HRS § 802-1 (1993) states in relevant part:

Right to representation by public defender or other appointed counsel. Any indigent person who is (1) arrested for, charged with or convicted of an offense or offenses punishable by confinement in jail or prison or for which such person may be or is subject to the provisions of chapter 571 . . . shall be entitled to be represented by a public defender. If, however, conflicting interests exist, or if the public defender for any other reason is unable to act, or if the interests of justice require, the court may appoint other counsel.

7.      HRPP Rule 40 (2004) describes conditions under which appointment of counsel is required, in the event a Rule 40 motion is brought:

(i) Indigents.