NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Tuua's sentence is not an enhanced sentence.

We note that even if Tuua were sentenced under current guidelines, HRS § 706-659 would still not apply. As with HRS § 706-606, Act 314 also amended the language of HRS §707-701. As a result, effective January 1, 1987, Murder is now classified as either "first degree murder" or "second degree murder," and is no longer defined as a class A felony. Sentences imposed upon murder convictions are now governed by HRS § 706-656 (Supp. 2003), which states in relevant part:

Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder. (1) Persons convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of parole.

. . . .

(2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining to enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole.
Therefore, a murder conviction is still punishable by a sentence of life imprisonment. In fact, contrary to Tuua's contentions, a twenty-year sentence for a murder conviction is no longer an option under current sentencing guidelines.

3.

Whether the circuit court abused its discretion