NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Tuua contends that his September 29, 1980 sentence is now incorrect because (a) Act 314, Session Laws of Hawaii 1986 (Act 314) permits him to "collaterally attack his sentence now, in this day and age[,]" (b) his present sentence which was imposed pursuant to HRS § 706-606 (1976 Repl.) is illegal because that version of that statute was repealed by Act 314, and (c) "the only remedy" is to sentence him to a twenty-year term, as set forth in HRS § 706-659 (1994), because this statute establishes the current sentence for a class A felony. (5)
(a)

 Effect of HRS § 701-101 (1993)

As a result of Act 314, effective January 1, 1987, HRS § 701-101 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Applicability to offenses committed before the effective date of amendments. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), amendments made by Act 314, Session Laws of Hawaii 1986, to this Code do not apply to offenses committed before the effective date of Act 314, Session Laws of Hawaii 1986. Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective date of Act 314, Session Laws of Hawaii 1986, are governed by the prior law, which is continued in effect for that purpose, as if amendments made by Act 314, Session Laws of Hawaii 1986, to this Code were not in force. For purposes of this section, an offense is committed before the effective date of Act 314, Session Laws of Hawaii 1986, if any of the elements of the offense occurred before that date.

(2) In any case pending on or commenced after the effective date of amendments made by Act 314, Session Laws of Hawaii 1986, to this Code, involving an offense committed before that date upon the request of the defendant, and subject to the approval of the court, the provisions of chapter 706 [Disposition of Convicted Defendants] amended by Act 314, Session Laws of Hawaii 1986, may be applied in particular cases.

We conclude that Act 314 is not applicable to Tuua's case under either HRS § 701-101(1) or HRS § 701-101(2).

As indicated in HRS § 701-101(1), Tuua's case is "governed by the prior law . . . as if amendments made by Act 314 . . . were not in force."