NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We conclude that the language used by the DPA in closing argument was clearly not a comment on Vaiaso's failure to testify. The circuit court properly rejected the objection of Vaiaso's counsel.

B.

Count II of the complaint filed by the State of Hawai`i (the State) charged Vaiaso with committing Robbery in the First Degree against Teraoka in violation of HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) (Supp. 2004), which provides that:

(1)     A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft:

. . . .

(b)     The person is armed with a dangerous instrument and:

. . . .

(ii)     The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.

The jury found Vaiaso guilty of the included offense of Robbery in the Second Degree.