NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The jury was also instructed that for both Robbery in the First Degree and Second Degree, the prosecution was required to prove that Teraoka was the person present against whom Vaiaso had threatened the imminent use of force.

Vaiaso was charged and found guilty in Count III of Kidnapping Wandell and in Count IV of Kidnapping Teraoka in violation of HRS § 707-720(1)(e), which provides that:

(1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to:

. . . .

(e) Terrorize that person or a third person[.]

On appeal, Vaiaso argues that the circuit court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the possible merger of the robbery and kidnapping counts pursuant to HRS § 701-109(1)(e) (1993). (5)

In State v. Hoey, 77 Hawai`i 17, 38, 881 P.2d 504, 525 (1994), the Hawaii Supreme Court held: