NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Two cars approaching in the Wailuku direction were forced to move to the side of the road as Lybrand's car approached them. In the words of Sergeant Hankins, "If these guys didn't get out of the way he would have definitely got into a head-on crash." After being stopped by Sergeant Hankins, Lybrand said, "That guy was going too damn slow," and "Those guys almost ran into me." While Sergeant Hankins was transporting Lybrand to the police station, Lybrand stated that "[i]f I'd have known there was a police car in that line of cars I would have never did that."

HRS § 291-2 (2003) states as follows:    Reckless driving of vehicle or riding of animals; penalty.  Whoever operates any vehicle or rides any animal recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of  reckless driving of vehicle or reckless riding of an animal, as appropriate, and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.HRS § 702-206 (1993) states, in relevant part:

        Definitions of states of mind. . . .

         . . . .

        (3) "Recklessly."