NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] A court's decision that it lacks personal jurisdiction over the defendant is a conclusion of law, not a finding of fact.

AMS was served by mail in California. A Hawai`i court may assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant when (1) the defendant's activities fall within Hawai`i's long-arm statute and (2) the application of Hawai`i's long-arm statute complies with due process. Shaw v. North American Title, Co., 76 Hawai`i 323, 327, 876 P.2d 1291, 1295 (1994) (citations omitted). Hawai`i's long-arm statute, HRS § 634-35 (1993), states, in relevant part, as follows:

Acts submitting to jurisdiction. (a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, the person's personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the acts:

(1) The transaction of any business within this State;

. . . .

(c) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over the defendant is based upon this section.

Determining whether a nonresident defendant has transacted business within the scope of HRS § 634-35(a)(1) "demands an examination of all of the defendant's activities within the forum related to the present cause of action." Cowan v.