NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Respondent-Appellant Jane Doe (Mother) appeals from a family court order denying her motion for post-judgment relief in a paternity action. The relevant events occurred as follows:

January 12, 1993                 Mother gave birth to a son (Son).

December 10, 1998            Petitioner Child Support Enforcement Agency, State of Hawai`i, filed a paternity petition.

May 5, 1999                      A judgment was entered deciding that Respondent-Appellee John Doe (Father) is Son's biological
                                          father.

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 584-15(e) (Supp. 2003) states:

In determining the amount to be paid by a parent for support of the child and the period during which the duty of support is owed, a court enforcing the obligation of support shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7. Provision may be made for the support, maintenance, and education of an adult or minor child and an incompetent adult child, whether or not the petition is made before or after the child has attained the age of majority.

August 23, 2000              After a trial, Judge Dan T. Kochi entered "Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law; Order" (1)
                                       awarding Mother sole legal and physical custody of Son and awarding Father specified visitation