NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We affirm the October 8, 2002 "Judgment Guilty Conviction and Probation Sentence."

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 10, 2004.

On the briefs:


Bryan K. Sano,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
  for Plaintiff-Appellee.

Christopher R. Evans
  for Defendant-Appellant.




1.    The notice of appeal was filed on October 29, 2002. The appeal was assigned to this court on August 21, 2003.

2.      Unless otherwise stated, the Honorable Virginia Lea Crandall presided.

3.      In pertinent part, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-852 (1) (Supp. 2003) states:

Forgery in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to defraud, the person falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters a written instrument, or utters a forged instrument, or fraudulently encodes the magnetic ink character recognition numbers, which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed, a deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status.

4.      HRS § 708-832(1)(a) (1993) states:

Theft in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft:

(a) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $100[.]

5.    Hawai`i Rules of Penal Procedure Rule 23(c) provides:

(c) Trial without a jury.