NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 14, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Jon N. Ikenaga,
  Deputy Public Defender,
  for Defendant-Appellant.

Janet R. Garcia,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
  County of Hawai`i,
  for Plaintiff-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 705-500(1)(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:  . . . [i]ntentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime."

2.     HRS § 708-830(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "A person commits a theft if the person does any of the following: . . . Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property.