NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 2.     HRS § 708-830(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "A person commits a theft if the person does any of the following: . . . Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property."

3.     HRS § 708-833 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100.

(2) Theft in the fourth degree is a petty misdemeanor.