NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] State v. Dow, 96 Hawai`i 320, 323, 30 P.3d 926, 929 (2001). To satisfy the requirement  of sufficient evidence, substantial evidence is required for "every material element of the offense charged. Substantial evidence . . . is credible evidence which is of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to support a conclusion." Id. See also State v. Jenkins, 93 Hawai`i 87, 997 P.2d 13 (2000).

According to HRS § 705-500(1)(b) (1993), "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person: . . . [i]ntentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime." A person commits the crime of theft when the "person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another with the intent to deprive the other of the property." HRS § 708-830(1) (1993).