FOR PUBLICATION
[…] . . . [T]he state-county government may not legislate or adjudicate any supposed criminal operation committed by its beneficiaries on Hawaiian Home lands. The Defendants' [sic] are protesting against the county, for present use, NO fair compensation and for "breach of trust and fraud."
(Emphasis in original.)
Based on the following, we conclude that the state's criminal jurisdiction encompasses all areas within the territorial boundaries of the State of Hawai`i. HRS § 701-106 (1993) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
Territorial applicability. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this State of an offense committed by the person's own conduct or the conduct of another for which the person is legally accountable if:
In State v. Jim, 80 Hawai`i 168, 907 P.2d 754 (1995), Jim and Kahawaiolaa asserted that the HHL are federal lands not within the criminal jurisdiction of the State of Hawai`i.