FOR PUBLICATION
[…] HRS
§ 702-206 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
Definitions
of states of mind. (1) "Intentionally."
(a)
A person acts intentionally with respect to his conduct when it is his
conscious object to
engage in such conduct.
(b)
A person acts intentionally with respect to attendant circumstances
when he is aware of the
existence of such circumstances or believes or hopes that they exist.
(c)
A person acts intentionally with respect to a result of his conduct
when it is his conscious
object to cause such a result.
2. See State v. Cabral, 8 Haw.
App. 506, 810 P.2d 672 (Haw. App. 1991).
3. HRS § 702-222(1)(b)(1993) states as follows:
Liability for conduct of
another; complicity. A person is an accomplice of another
person in the
commission of an offense if:
(1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person:
. . . .
4. Except for the parts within brackets and the parts expressly omitted, the text of this quote is copied as written.
5. Except for the parts within brackets and the parts expressly omitted, the text of this quote is copied as written.