NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Hence, we will not review and thus affirm the family court's November 18, 2002 order. See Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 28(b)(4) (2002); Wright v. Chatman, 2 Haw. App. 74, 76-77, 625 P.2d 1060, 1062 (1981); HRAP Rule 28(b)(7) (2002); Weinberg v. Mauch, 78 Hawai`i 40, 49, 890 P.2d 277, 286 (1995); In re Waiola O Molokai, Inc., 103 Hawai`i 401, 438 n.33, 83 P.3d 664, 701 n.33 (2004).

3.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-1 (Supp. 2003) provides in pertinent part that, "Each appropriate resource, public and private, family and friend, should be considered and used to maximize the legal custodian's potential for providing a safe family home for the child. Full and careful consideration should be given to the religious, cultural, and ethnic values of the child's legal custodian when service plans are being discussed and formulated."