NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Father doesn't feel that he was given a reasonable period of time to reunify with [Son]."
Father fails to recognize that, in this case, it was reasonable for the family court to consider the time Father was allowed for reunification with Son's older sisters. The fact that Father was unable to provide a safe home for Son's older sisters is evidence that he will be unable to provide a safe home for Son.
Father argues that the family court should have "allowed Father more time to reunify with [Son] as [Father] was finally making real progress." Hawaii Revised Statutes § 587-73(a)(2) (2003) allows Father "a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court[.]" (2) We agree with the court that Father and Mother each had that statutorily required reasonable period of time to acquire the skills each needed to demonstrate his or her ability to provide a "safe home" for Son.
2. Reasonable Efforts by the DHS