NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 5.    HRS § 706-624(2)(a) (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(2) Discretionary conditions. The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 706-606(2), that the defendant:

(a) Serve a term of imprisonment not exceeding one year in felony cases, and not exceeding six months in misdemeanor cases. . . .

6.    See HRS § 709-906(5)(a) (Supp. 2003).

7.    HRS § 706-606 (1993) provides:

The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:

(1)     The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;

(2)     The need for the sentence imposed:

(a)     To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just
          punishment for the offense;

(b)     To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;

(c)     To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and

(d)     To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other
          correctional treatment in the most effective manner;

(3)     The kinds of sentences available; and

(4)     The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been
          found guilty of similar conduct.