NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.

3.    HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2003) provides in pertinent part that, "It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . . For the purposes of this section, 'family or household member' means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit."

4.    HRS § 641-16 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:

In case of a conviction and sentence in a criminal case, if in its [the supreme court or the intermediate court of appeals] opinion the sentence is illegal or excessive it may correct the sentence to correspond with the verdict or finding or reduce the same, as the case may be. . . .

No order, judgment, or sentence shall be reversed or modified unless the court is of the opinion that error was committed which injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant. . . .

5.    HRS § 706-624(2)(a) (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(2) Discretionary conditions.