NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 4.    HRS § 641-16 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:

In case of a conviction and sentence in a criminal case, if in its [the supreme court or the intermediate court of appeals] opinion the sentence is illegal or excessive it may correct the sentence to correspond with the verdict or finding or reduce the same, as the case may be. . . .

No order, judgment, or sentence shall be reversed or modified unless the court is of the opinion that error was committed which injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant. . . .

5.    HRS § 706-624(2)(a) (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(2) Discretionary conditions. The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 706-606(2), that the defendant:

(a) Serve a term of imprisonment not exceeding one year in felony cases, and not exceeding six months in misdemeanor cases. . . .

6.    See HRS § 709-906(5)(a) (Supp. 2003).

7.    HRS § 706-606 (1993) provides:

The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider: