NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Griffin, 83 Hawai`i 105, 107, 924 P.2d 1211, 1213 (1996), nor that "error was committed which injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant." HRS § 641-16.

II.     Conclusion.

Accordingly, the January 15, 2003 judgment of the court is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, December 16, 2004.


On the briefs:

Lionel M. Riley,
for defendant-appellant.

Sandra L. S. Freitas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Hawai`i,
for plaintiff-appellee.



1.    The Honorable Riki May Amano, judge presiding.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712 (1993) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:

(a)     Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or

(b)     Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.

(2)     Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual
          consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.