FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Claimant contended that the Department's application of the statute was discriminatory and not intended to apply to substitute teachers. He also felt that the same substitutes were called but he was not given the same opportunity to work. Employer did not agree since claimant worked at eight different schools although he was on the preferred list of only three. In addition, the records showed that claimant was offered work on rotation and by pre-arrangement (personal calls from teachers) which is a process available to all teachers.

REASONS FOR DECISION: 383-29(b) (3)

Section 383-29(b) of the Hawaii Employment Security Law provides as follows:

(1)    Benefits based on service in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity in an institution of education
         shall not be paid to an individual for any week of unemployment which begins during the period between two successive\
         academic years, or during a similar period between two regular terms, whether or not successive . . . if the individual
         performed such services in the first of such academic years or terms and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that
         such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any institution of education in the second of such academic
         years or terms.

Section 12-5-39, Administrative Rules. Denial of benefits to employees of educational institutions and government agencies during specific periods. (a) As used in 383-29(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes, and this section:

. . . .