FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Relevant legislative history states that this "provision is intended to insulate the institutions against benefit claims during vacation, semester-break, or sabbatical leave periods when individuals are paid by but do not perform services for the institutions." Stand. Comm. Rpt. No. 429, Sen. J. at 978 (1971).

As amended by Act 148 (1977), HRS § 383-29(b)(1) (Supp. 2003) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Benefits based on service in an instructional . . . capacity in an institution of education shall not be paid to an individual for any week of unemployment which begins during the period between two successive academic years, or during a similar period between two regular terms, whether or not successive, . . . , if the individual performed such services in the first of such academic years or terms and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any institution of education in the second of such academic years or terms.

Relevant legislative history states, in relevant part, as follows:

(6)     Denying benefits to certain professional school employees between terms of their school employment.