NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Chatman, 2 Haw. App. 74, 76-77, 625 P.2d 1060, 1062 (1981); HRAP Rule 28(b)(7) (2002); Weinberg v. Mauch, 78 Hawai`i 40, 49, 890 P.2d 277, 286 (1995); In re Waiola O Molokai, Inc., 103 Hawai`i 401, 438 n.33, 83 P.3d 664, 701 n.33 (2004).
3. It appears the terminology Mother utilized was incorrect. "[T]he purpose of [a writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum] is to test the legality of the detention or imprisonment [of the detainee.]" Black's Law Dictionary 709-10 (6th ed. 1990). Ostensibly, what Mother moved for was a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 660-4 (1993) ("any court of record [may] issue . . . a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum, to bring in any prisoner to be examined as a witness in any action or proceeding, civil or criminal, pending in the court").
4. "'Aggravated circumstances' means that: . . . . The parental rights have been judicially terminated or divested regarding a sibling[.]" HRS § 587-2 (Supp. 2003) (enumeration omitted; format modified).