NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Id. at 141, 913 P.2d at 67.

CONCLUSION

The February 6, 2003, Judgment of Probation entered by the family court is affirmed.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 25, 2004.


On the briefs:


Arleen Y. Watanabe,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Maui,
  for plaintiff-appellee.

James S. Tabe,
Deputy Public Defender,
  for defendant-appellant.



1.     The Honorable Reinette Cooper presided.

2.      Hawaii Revised Statutes § 709-906 (Supp. 2003) provides in pertinent part that, "(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . ."