NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) Henry Ulit Lagmay presents no argument on appeal against his conviction of burglary in the first degree. Hence, we may affirm the March 19, 2003 judgment insofar as that conviction is concerned. Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 28(b)(7) (2003); Ass'n of Apartment Owners of Wailea Elua v. Wailea Resort Co., Ltd., 100 Hawai`i 97, 110, 58 P.3d 608, 621 (2002).

4.    HRS § 707-702(2) (1993) provided:

In a prosecution for murder in the first and second degrees it is a defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time he caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as he believed them to be.