NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 8, 2004.


On the briefs:

Myles S. Breiner,
for defendant-appellant.

Donn Fudo,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.



1.    The Honorable Richard K. Perkins, judge presiding.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-701.5 (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."

3.    HRS § 708-810(1)(c) (1993) provides that, "A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and: The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling." (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) Henry Ulit Lagmay presents no argument on appeal against his conviction of burglary in the first degree. Hence, we may affirm the March 19, 2003 judgment insofar as that conviction is concerned.