NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Maelega, 80 Hawai`i 172, 177, 907 P.2d 758, 763 (1995), such that "a reasonable mind might fairly conclude guilt beyond a reasonable doubt[,]" Ferrer, 95 Hawai`i at 422, 23 P.3d at 757 (citation and block quote format omitted), as charged.

Affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 8, 2004.


On the briefs:

Myles S. Breiner,
for defendant-appellant.

Donn Fudo,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.



1.    The Honorable Richard K. Perkins, judge presiding.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-701.5 (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."