FOR PUBLICATION
[…] discretion.
Therefore,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Judgment filed on March 17, 2003 in the Circuit Court of the Third Circuit is affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 12, 2004.
Stanton C. Oshiro
for defendant-appellant.
1. The Honorable Greg K. Nakamura presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-841 (1993) provides in relevant part:
(a)
The person uses force against the person of anyone
present with the intent to overcome that person's
physical resistance
or physical power of resistance[.]
(2) Robbery in the second degree is class B felony.
3. HRS § 706-667 (1993 & Supp. 2003) provides:
(2) Specialized correctional treatment. A young adult defendant who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may exceed thirty days may be committed by the court to the custody of the department of public safety, shall receive, as far as practicable, such special and individualized correctional and rehabilitative treatment as may be appropriate to the young adult defendant's needs.
This section shall not apply to the offenses of murder or attempted murder.
4. HRS § 706-606 (1993) provides as follows:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(a)
To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to
promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment
for the offense;