FOR PUBLICATION
[…] sentence]." State v. Sinagoga,
81 Hawai`i 421, 428, 918
P.2d 228, 235 (App. 1996). The circuit court sentenced Rabang according
to the youthful offender statute under HRS §
607-667, which was well within the circuit court's wide latitude of
discretion.
Therefore,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Judgment filed on March 17, 2003 in the Circuit Court of the Third Circuit is affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 12, 2004.
Stanton C. Oshiro
for defendant-appellant.
1. The Honorable Greg K. Nakamura presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-841 (1993) provides in relevant part:
(a)
The person uses force against the person of anyone
present with the intent to overcome that person's
physical resistance
or physical power of resistance[.]
(2) Robbery in the second degree is class B felony.
3. HRS § 706-667 (1993 & Supp. 2003) provides:
(2) Specialized correctional treatment.