FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (2) Robbery in the second degree is class B felony.
3. HRS § 706-667 (1993 & Supp. 2003) provides:
(2) Specialized correctional treatment. A young adult defendant who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may exceed thirty days may be committed by the court to the custody of the department of public safety, shall receive, as far as practicable, such special and individualized correctional and rehabilitative treatment as may be appropriate to the young adult defendant's needs.
This section shall not apply to the offenses of murder or attempted murder.
4. HRS § 706-606 (1993) provides as follows:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(a)
To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to
promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment
for the offense;
(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and
(d)
To provide the defendant with needed educational or
vocational training, medical care, or other
correctional
treatment
in the most effective manner;
(4)
The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities
among defendants with similar records who have been
found guilty
of similar conduct.
5.
The
circuit court judge was fully aware of the sentence received by Willis.