NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] intoxicating liquor, meaning that the person concerned is under the influence of intoxicating liquor in an amount sufficient
          to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for oneself and guard against casualty; or

(2)     The person operates or assumes actual physical control of the operation of any vehicle with .08 or more grams of alcohol
          per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood or .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath.

HRS § 291-4 has been superseded by HRS § 291E-61(a) (Supp. 2003).

3.      HRS 286-102(a) (1993) provides that, "No person . . . shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles."

4.         HRS § 286-25 (1993) provides that, "Whoever operates, permits the operation of, causes to be operated, or parks any vehicle on a public highway without a current official certificate of inspection, issued under section 286-26, shall be fined not more than $100."