NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] This order terminated Mother's and Father's parental rights to Doe 2 and Doe 3, and awarded permanent custody of them to the DHS. Letters of Permanent Custody were entered on the same day.

On February 7, 2003, Mother filed a motion for reconsideration. On April 4, 2003, Judge Enright entered Orders Concerning Child Protective Act denying Mother's motion.

On May 1, 2003, Mother filed a notice of appeal. The court entered Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law on June 3, 2003. This appeal was assigned to this court on February 18, 2004.

POINTS ON APPEAL

Hawaii Revised Statutes § 587-73(a)(2) (2003) allows Mother "a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court[.]" (2) Mother challenges the conclusion in finding of fact (FOF) no. 76 and conclusion of law (COL) no. 4 that it is not reasonably foreseeable that Mother will become able to provide the children with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of