NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Failure to give a jury instruction defining force was not plain error.
Therefore,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Judgment filed on April 23, 2003, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 21, 2004.
On the briefs:
Richard D. GronnaDaniel H. Shimizu,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
1. The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided at trial, and the Honorable Michael Wilson presided at sentencing.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-841 (1993) provides in relevant part:
(a) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that
person's physical resistance
or physical power of resistance[.]
. . . .