NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] It did not clearly err in determining that Ching was violent and therefore was not eligible for probation under HRS § 706-622.5.

C.     Ching Cannot Seek the Dismissal of Count 1 as a De Minimis Infraction for the First Time on Appeal.

Ching did not move in the circuit court to dismiss Count 1, which charged him with promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree, as a de minimis infraction pursuant to HRS § 702-236 (1993). Nevertheless, he invites us on appeal to rule that the circuit court committed plain error in failing sua sponte to dismiss Count 1 under HRS § 702-236. We decline that invitation.

HRS § 702-236 provides in relevant part that:

De minimis infractions. (1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct:

. . . .

(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; . . .

HRS § 702-236 is not a defense to a criminal charge. State v. Ornellas, 79 Hawai`i 418, 423, 903 P.2d 723, 728 (App.), cert. denied, 80 Hawai`i 187, 907 P.2d 773 (1995). The decision on whether to dismiss pursuant to HRS § 702-236 rests in the sound discretion of the trial court. Id.