NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] It is equally established that an issue raised for the first time on appeal will not be considered by the reviewing court.

State v. Naeole, 62 Haw. 563, 570-71, 617 P.2d 820, 826 (1980) (internal citations omitted). Because Ching failed to raise his chain-of-custody claim below, we will not consider it on appeal.

B.     The Circuit Court Properly Rejected Ching's Motion to Be Sentenced to Probation As a First-Time Drug
         Offender.

At the time Ching was sentenced, Section HRS § 706-622.5 (2003 Supp.) provided in relevant part as follows:

Sentencing for first-time drug offenders; expungement. (1) Notwithstanding any penalty or sentencing provision under part IV of chapter 712 [Offenses Related to Drugs and Intoxicating Compounds], a person convicted for the first time for any offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving possession or use . . . of any dangerous drug . . . or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia . . ., who is nonviolent, as determined by the court after reviewing the:

(a) Criminal history of the defendant;
. . . .

(c) Other information deemed relevant by the court;

shall be sentenced in accordance with subsection (2); provided that the person does not have a conviction for any violent felony for five years immediately preceding the date of the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.

(2) A person eligible under subsection (1) shall be sentenced to probation to undergo and complete a drug treatment program. . . . (2)
As detailed in his presentence report, Ching has an extensive criminal history. At the time of his sentencing, Ching had been arrested 76 times and had been convicted of 4 felonies and 16 misdemeanors. He had numerous prior arrests for promoting dangerous drugs in the third degree and unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia, and he had several terms of probation revoked for failure to comply with conditions relating to drug treatment. However, because he had no prior drug conviction, Ching was a first-time drug offender under HRS § 706-622.5.

The circuit court denied Ching's motion to be sentenced to probation under HRS § 706-622.5, finding that he failed to meet the statute's "nonviolent" requirement.