NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Id. at 179, 873 P.2d at 58.

State v. Crouser, 81 Hawai`i 5, 10, 911 P.2d 725, 730 (1996) (brackets in the original). In the course of deciding that the trial judge did not err in rejecting the defense, the supreme court concluded,

There is nothing in the record that leads us to a "definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Therefore, we hold that the trial court's conclusion that the force used was not reasonably related to protecting Minor's welfare was not clearly erroneous.

Id. at 12, 911 P.2d at 732.

IV.     The Relevant Law.

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 703-309(1) (1993) provides:

The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable under the following circumstances:

(1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other person similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of a minor, or a person acting at the request of the parent, guardian, or other responsible person, and:

(a)     The force is employed with due regard for the age and size of the minor and is reasonably related to the purpose
         of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the prevention or punishment of the minor's
         misconduct; and

(b)     The force used is not designed to cause or known to create a risk of causing substantial bodily injury,
         disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or neurological damage.

In practice, the defense works like this:

Crouser was charged with abuse of a family or household member, in violation of HRS § 709-906. His conviction required proof beyond a reasonable doubt of each of the following three elements: (1) that he physically abused Minor; (2) that he did so intentionally, knowingly or recklessly; and (3) that Minor was a present or former family or household member of Crouser's. To invoke the defense of justification under HRS § 703-309, Crouser was required to make a showing that the record contained evidence supporting the following elements: (1) he was a parent, guardian, or other person as described in HRS § 703-309(1); (2) he used force against a minor for whose care and supervision he was responsible; (3) his use of force was with due regard to the age and size of the recipient and reasonably related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the prevention or punishment of misconduct; and (4) the force used was not designed to cause, or known to create a risk of causing, substantial bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or neurological damage. See State v. Kaimimoku, 9 Haw. App. 345, 349-50, 841 P.2d 1076, 1079 (1992).