NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] County of Kauai,
for plaintiff-appellee.




1.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2003) provides in pertinent part that, "It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . . For the purposes of this section, 'family or household member' means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit." See also HRS § 702-204 (1993) ("When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly"); State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai`i 131, 140, 913 P.2d 57, 66 (1996) (pursuant to HRS § 702-204, "the requisite state of mind for a violation of HRS § 709-906(1) is that of acting intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly"); State v.