NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The bag was sealed by security tape. The Sample was tested and revealed 0.229 grams of ethanol per 100 milliliters of whole blood.

DISCUSSION

1.

Kaapuni contends that the Sample was insufficient evidence of his DUI because the State had failed to establish the proper chain of custody of the Sample to ensure that it had not been tampered with or compromised in any way that might affect the validity of the test results. Upon a review of the record, we disagree.

2.

Kaapuni contends that the record lacks the substantial evidence required to find him guilty of ITD. We agree.

HRS § 291-12 (2003) states as follows:

Inattention to driving. Whoever operates any vehicle without due care or in a manner as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

HRS § 701-107 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Grades and classes of offenses. (1) An offense defined by this Code or by any other statute of this State for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime.