NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Grades and classes of offenses. (1) An offense defined by this Code or by any other statute of this State for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime. Crimes are of three grades: felonies, misdemeanors, and petty misdemeanors. . . .

. . . .

(4) A crime is a petty misdemeanor if it is so designated in this Code or in a statute other than this Code enacted subsequent thereto, or if it is defined by a statute other than this Code which provides that persons convicted thereof may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term of which the maximum is less than one year.

HRS § 701-114 (1993) states as follows:

Proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:

(a)     Each element of the offense;

(b)     The state of mind required to establish each element of the offense;

(c)     Facts establishing jurisdiction;

(d)     Facts establishing venue; and

(e)     acts establishing that the offense was committed within the time period specified in section 701-108.

(2)     In the absence of the proof required by subsection (1), the innocence of the defendant is presumed.

Kaapuni does not dispute that he was the operator of the vehicle when it went off the road. He contends that the facts do not support a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that he (a) operated the vehicle without due care, or (b) "in a manner as to cause a collision[.]" We agree.

In State v.