NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Conclusion of law no. 3 states as follows:
It is not reasonably foreseeable that [Father] will become willing and able to provide the children with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time not to exceed two years from the date upon which the children were first placed under foster custody by the court.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-22 (Supp. 2003) states, in relevant part, as follows:
A
police officer may assume protective custody of the child without a
court order and without the consent of the child's family regardless of
whether
the child's family is absent, if in the discretion of the police
officer:
. . . .
3.
HRS §
587-2 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Foster custody vests in a foster custodian the following duties and rights:
(A)
To determine where and with whom the child shall be
placed in foster
care; provided that the child shall not
be placed in foster care