NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-22 (Supp. 2003) states, in relevant part, as follows:
A
police officer may assume protective custody of the child without a
court order and without the consent of the child's family regardless of
whether
the child's family is absent, if in the discretion of the police
officer:
. . . .
3.
HRS §
587-2 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Foster custody vests in a foster custodian the following duties and rights:
(A)
To determine where and with whom the child shall be
placed in foster
care; provided that the child shall not
be placed in foster care
outside the State
without prior order of the court; provided further that, subsequent
to
the temporary foster custody hearing, unless otherwise ordered by the
court, the
temporary foster
custodian or the foster custodian may
permit the child
to resume residence with the family from which the
child was removed
after
providing prior written notice to the court and to all parties, which
notice shall state
that there is no objection of any party
to the
return; and upon the
return of the child to the family, temporary
foster custody, or foster
custody automatically shall be revoked and the child and the child's
family
members
who are parties shall be under the temporary family supervision or the
family supervision of the
former temporary foster custodian or
foster
custodian;
(C)
To monitor the provision to the
child of appropriate education;
(E) To provide consent to the recording of a statement pursuant to section 587-43; and
(F)
To provide the court with
information concerning the child that the court may require at any time.
(3) An authorized
agency shall not be liable to third persons for the acts of the child
solely by reason
of the agency's status as
temporary foster custodian
or foster custodian of the child.
4.
Father's amended opening brief states, in relevant part:
Father also concedes that HPD (Honolulu Police Department) would have been well within its prerogative to remove Jane, book her, and turn her over to DHS for placement. However, in this instance, that did not happen.