NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Conclusion of law no. 3 states as follows:

It is not reasonably foreseeable that [Father] will become willing and able to provide the children with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time not to exceed two years from the date upon which the children were first placed under foster custody by the court.

2.      Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-22 (Supp. 2003) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Protective custody by police officer without court order.

(a) . . . .

A police officer may assume protective custody of the child without a court order and without the consent of the child's family regardless of whether the child's family is absent, if in the discretion of the police officer:

(1)     The child has no legal custodian who is willing and able to provide a safe family home for the child[.]

. . . .

(b)     A police officer who assumes protective custody of a child immediately shall complete transfer of protective custody to the [DHS] by presenting physical custody of the child to the [DHS] . . . .

(c) Upon the completion of the transfer of protective custody of a child by a police officer to the [DHS], the [DHS] shall automatically assume temporary foster custody of the child.

3.      HRS § 587-2 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows: