FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The Court finds on the basis of the evidence submitted and the lack of any contrary evidence, that they are fit and competent persons to serve as Guardians of the minor child." See HRS § 560:5-204 (1993) ("The family court may appoint any competent person whose appointment would be in the best interest of the minor as a guardian of the person for an unmarried minor."); HRS § 560:5-206 (1993) (same); HRS § 560:5-207(b) (1993) (where the family court finds, inter alia, that "the requirements of section 560:5-204 have been met, and the welfare and best interests of the minor will be served by the requested appointment, it shall make the appointment"); cf. HRS § 571-46(2) (Supp. 2003) (custody may be awarded to a non-parent "whenever the award serves the best interest of the child. Any person who has had de facto custody of the child in a stable and wholesome home and is a fit and proper person shall be entitled prima facie to an award of custody"). The family court concluded that, "It is in the best interest of the minor child to remain with [the Grandparents], and his siblings." See HRS § 560:5-204; cf. HRS § 571-46(2). And despite the parental preference we recognized in HRS § 571-46(1) (Supp. 2003) (custody "should be awarded to either parent or to both parents according to the best interests of the child") and applied in pari materia to HRS § 560:5-204 petitions, In re Guardianship of Jane Doe, 93 Hawai`i at 385-86, 4 P.3d at 519-20, the family court concluded that the natural father "is not now, and will not be a candidate for custody of the minor child for the foreseeable future."