FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Id. (definition of "residual parental rights and responsibilities"); cf. HRS § 571-46(7) (Supp. 2003) (unless detrimental to the best interests of the child, reasonable visitation rights "shall be awarded to parents, grandparents, siblings, and any person interested in the welfare of the child in the discretion of the court"). Furthermore, a guardian of the person of a minor always remains subject to removal, as such. HRS § 560:5-212 (1993); cf. HRS § 571-46(6) (Supp. 2003) (a custody award "shall be subject to modification or change whenever the best interests of the child require or justify the modification or change").
Hence, a guardianship of the person of a minor is neither absolute nor irrevocable, and the heightened standard of proof attendant upon those attributes of a termination of parental rights need not attend here.