FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In re Guardianship of Jane Doe, 93 Hawai`i at 383, 4 P.3d at 517.
We have held that,
Because [the] concepts [of custody and guardianship] share common attributes, we construe the custody guardianship provision of HRS § 560:5-209 [(1993)] and the custody provision in HRS § 571-46 [(Supp. 2003)] in pari materia (5) in order to determine the appropriate standard to be applied where conflicting claims between parents and non-parents are made in a guardianship hearing. See HRS § 1-16 (1993) ("Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other.").
Id. (footnote supplied).