NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for respondent-appellee.



1.    The Honorable Reynaldo D. Graulty, judge presiding.

2.    "[Hawai`i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP)] Rule 40 has since been amended. However, because [Petitioner's] petition . . . was filed prior to [July 1, 2003], the effective date of the amendments, we will apply the [2002] version[] of HRPP Rule 40 to the present analysis." Stanley v. State, 76 Hawai`i 446, 447 n.1, 879 P.2d 551, 552 n.1 (1994).

3.    The Honorable Herbert K. Shimabukuro, judge presiding.

4.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) (1993 & Supp. 2003) provides that, "A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft: The person is armed with a dangerous instrument and: The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property." (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) HRS § 708-840(2) (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "'dangerous instrument' means any firearm, whether loaded or not, and whether operable or not[.]"

5.    HRS § 134-7(b) (Supp. 1997) provides that, "No person who . . . has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony, . . . shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor."

6.    HRS § 134-6(c) (Supp. 1997) provides: