NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) HRS § 708-840(2) (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "'dangerous instrument' means any firearm, whether loaded or not, and whether operable or not[.]"

5.    HRS § 134-7(b) (Supp. 1997) provides that, "No person who . . . has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony, . . . shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor."

6.    HRS § 134-6(c) (Supp. 1997) provides: