NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The court may deny a petition upon determining the allegations and arguments have no merit.

9.    See supra, note 7.

10.    HRS § 353-70 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever, in its opinion, any paroled prisoner has given such evidence as is deemed reliable and trustworthy that the paroled prisoner will remain at liberty without violating the law and that the paroled prisoner's final release is not incompatible with the welfare of society, the Hawaii paroling authority may grant the prisoner a written discharge from further liability under the prisoner's sentence.

11.    HRS § 706-670(9) (1993) provides:

When the prisoner's maximum parole term has expired or the prisoner has been sooner discharged from parole, a prisoner shall be deemed to have served the prisoner's sentence and shall be released unconditionally.