NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Therefore, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the following family court orders from which the appeal is taken are affirmed: (1) the May 12, 2003 Order Revoking Foster Custody, Granting Permanent Custody, and Ordering Permanent Plan Dated April 30, 2003, and (2) the June 25, 2003 Order Denying Motion to Reconsider Filed May 20, 2003.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 12, 2004.
On the briefs:
Barbara Sauer,
Jay K. Goss, and
Mary Anne Magnier,
Deputy Attorneys General,
for Department of Human
Services-Appellee
1.
Judge Geronimo
Valdriz, Jr., presiding.
2.
Hawaii
Revised Statutes § 587-25 (1993) states as follows:
(1) The current facts relating to the child which include:
(A) Age and vulnerability;
(B) Psychological, medical and dental needs;
(C) Peer and family relationships and bonding abilities;
(D) Developmental growth and schooling;
(E) Current living situation;
(F) Fear of being in the family home; and
(G) Services provided the child;
(2) The initial and any subsequent reports of harm and/or threatened harm suffered by the child;
(3) Date(s) and reason for
child's placement out of the home, description, appropriateness, and
location of the placement and
who has placement
responsibility;
(4) Historical facts relating to the alleged perpetrator and other appropriate family members who are parties which include:
(A) Birthplace and family of origin;
(B) How they were parented;
(C) Marital/relationship history; and
(D) Prior involvement in services;
(5) The results of
psychiatric/psychological/developmental evaluations of the child, the
alleged perpetrator and other
appropriate family
members who are
parties;
(6) Whether there is a
history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child's family or
others who have access to the family
home;
(7) Whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child's family or others who have access to the family home;
(8) Whether the alleged perpetrator(s) has acknowledged and apologized for the harm;
(9) Whether the
non-perpetrator(s) who resides in the family home has demonstrated the
ability to protect the child from further
harm and to insure
that
any current protective orders are enforced;
(10) Whether there is a support system of extended family and/or friends available to the child's family;
(11) Whether the child's
family has demonstrated an understanding and utilization of the
recommended/court ordered services
designated to
effectuate a
safe home for the child;
(12) Whether the child's
family has resolved or can resolve the identified safety issues in the
family home within a reasonable
period
of time;
(13) Whether the child's