NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] for the offense;

(b)     To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;

(c)     To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and

(d)     To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other
         correctional treatment in the most effective manner;

(3)     The kinds of sentences available; and

(4)     The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been
          found guilty of similar conduct.

6.    HRS § 707-720(1)(d) (1993) provides that, "A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to: . . . . Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)