NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] A motion to correct or reduce a sentence which is made within the time period aforementioned shall empower the court to act on such motion even though the time period has expired. The filing of a notice of appeal shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction to entertain a timely motion to reduce a sentence.

8.    HRS § 706-606.5(4)(a) (1993) has been renumbered, but not amended, at HRS § 706-606.5(7)(a) (Supp. 2004), which provides that, "For purposes of this section: Convictions under two or more counts of an indictment or complaint shall be considered a single conviction without regard to when the convictions occur[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) We will refer to the renumbered subsection in the balance of this opinion, infra.

9.    The Honorable Sandra A. Simms presided.