NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] correctional treatment in the most effective manner;

(3)     The kinds of sentences available; and

(4)     The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been
          found guilty of similar conduct.

6.    HRS § 707-720(1)(d) (1993) provides that, "A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to: . . . . Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) HRS § 707-700 (1993 & Supp. 2004) provides, in pertinent part, that "restrain" means "to restrict a person's movement in such a manner as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty: By means of force, threat, or deception[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) HRS § 707-720(2) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "kidnapping is a class A felony."

7.    Cf. Stanley v. State, 76 Hawai`i 446, 447 n.1, 879 P.2d 551, 552 n.1 (1994) ("[Hawai`i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP)] Rule 40 has since been amended.