NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] . . . .

(3)     Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of
          the defendant's criminal intent.

HRS § 705-502 (1993) provides that, "An attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same class and grade as the most serious offense which is attempted."

HRS § 707-730(1)(a) (1993 & Supp. 2004) provides that, "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) HRS § 707-700 (1993) defined "sexual penetration" as "vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio, cunnilingus, analingus, deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body; it occurs upon any penetration, however slight, but emission is not required. For purposes of this chapter, each act of sexual penetration shall constitute a separate offense." HRS § 707-700 (1993 & Supp. 2004) defines "strong compulsion" as "the use of or attempt to use one or more of the following to overcome a person: (1) A threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of bodily injury to the individual or another person, or in fear that the person or another person will be kidnapped; (2) A dangerous instrument; or (3) Physical force." (Format modified.) HRS § 707-730(2) (1993 & Supp. 2004) provides that, "Sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony." In the ordinary course, a class A felony carries a mandatory, indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years. HRS § 706-659 (Supp. 2004).