NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] HRS § 706-662(1) (Supp. 2004) provides that, "A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria: The defendant is a persistent offender whose imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless the defendant has previously been convicted of two felonies committed at different times when the defendant was eighteen years of age or older." (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)

4.    HRS § 706-606.5(1)(b)(ii) (Supp. 2004) provides, in relevant part, that "any person . . . who is convicted of attempting to commit . . . any class A felony . . . and who has a prior conviction or prior convictions for the following felonies, including an attempt to commit the same: . . . a class A felony . . . shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole during such period as follows: . . . . Two prior felony convictions: . . . . Where the instant conviction is for a class A felony - thirteen years, four months[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)