NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 5.    HRS § 706-668.5 (1993) provides that, "If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms run concurrently. The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606." (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)

 HRS § 706-606 (1993) provides:

 The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:

(1)     The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;