NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 705-500 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(1)     A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

. . . .

(b)     Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be,
         constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission
         of the crime.

. . . .

(3)     Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of
          the defendant's criminal intent.

HRS § 705-502 (1993) provides that, "An attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same class and grade as the most serious offense which is attempted."

HRS § 707-730(1)(a) (1993 & Supp. 2004) provides that, "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)