NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms run concurrently. The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606." (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)

 HRS § 706-606 (1993) provides:

 The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:

(1)     The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;

(2)     The need for the sentence imposed:

(a)     To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment
          for the offense;

(b)     To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;

(c)     To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and

(d)     To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other
         correctional treatment in the most effective manner;

(3)     The kinds of sentences available; and

(4)     The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been
          found guilty of similar conduct.