NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] This contention is foreclosed by State v. Rivera, No. 26199, slip op. at 7 (Haw. Dec. 22, 2004).

Based on the foregoing reasons, we affirm the July 16, 2003 order that denied Loher's Rule 35 motion.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 11, 2005.

On the briefs:

Frank Loher, pro se
defendant-appellant.

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.



1.    The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 705-500 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(1)     A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

. . . .

(b)     Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be,
         constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission
         of the crime.

. . . .

(3)     Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of
          the defendant's criminal intent.

HRS § 705-502 (1993) provides that, "An attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same class and grade as the most serious offense which is attempted."