FOR PUBLICATION
[…] . . . .
3. The standard of review for sufficiency of the evidence is well established;
State v. Ferrer, 95 Hawai`i 409, 422, 23 P.3d 744, 757 (App. 2001) (citation and block quote format omitted).
4. Note the present incarnation of the statute, HRS § 709-906(4) (Supp. 2003), apposite here, which does not require that the physical abuse or harm be "recent."
5. See State v. Kameenui, 69 Haw. 620, 623, 753 P.2d 1250, 1252 (1988) (the HRS § 709-906(1) and HRS §§ 706-906(1) and -906(4) offenses refer, respectively, to "causing physical injury" and "physically harming someone" (citations omitted)). Cf. State v. Tomas, 84 Hawai`i 253, 257, 933 P.2d 90, 94 (App. 1997) ("to 'physically abuse' someone under HRS § 709-906(1) means to maltreat in such a manner as to cause injury, hurt or damage to that person's body" (citations and some internal quotation marks omitted)); State v.