FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Nomura, 79 Hawai`i 413, 415-16, 903 P.2d 718, 720-21 (App. 1995) (in a prosecution for abuse of family or household members, jury instructions defining "physical abuse" as "causing bodily injury to another person[,]" and "bodily injury" as "physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical conditions [sic,]" were not incorrect (block quote format omitted)).
6. But see HRS §
702-204 (1993) ("When the state of mind required to establish an
element of an
offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if,
with respect thereto, a
person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly"). Cf. State v. Eastman, 81
Hawai`i
131, 140,
913 P.2d 57, 66 (1996) (pursuant to HRS § 702-204, "the
requisite state of mind for a violation of
HRS § 709-906(1) is that of acting intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly"). See also
State v.
Alvarez, 96 Hawai`i 42, 47, 25 P.3d 817,
822 (App. 2001).