NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Deputy Public Defender,
    for Defendant-Appellant.

Mark Yuen,Deputy
    Prosecuting Attorney,
    City and County of Honolulu,
    for Plaintiff-Appellee.


1.     District Court Judge Clarence A. Pacarro also found that Defendant-Appellant Van Hom Johnson (Johnson) had committed violations for speeding, following too closely, improper lane change, and failing to properly signal, but ruled that these violations merged with the reckless driving conviction. Judge Pacarro acquitted Johnson of the charge of refusal to provide identification.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291-2 (Supp. 2004) provides in relevant part that: "[W]hoever operates any vehicle . . . recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle . . . ."

3.     Officer Lance Yashiro's opinion was stated in a non-responsive answer to a question posed in cross-examination.