NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] My son . . . was treated by Dr. Caswell in June 2000. His bill for treatments was $4,014.

I would like to promptly pay 50% or one-half of his bill. I can pay by cash or money order on Saturday 6/14/03 during your business hours of 8:00 AM -11:00 AM. The portion of bill I will be paying is $2,007.

3. This letter states, in relevant part, as follows:

According to our records, [Son] has only been seen for a complimentary consultation by Dr. Kimi Caswell prior to March 2002. No fees have ever been billed on [Son's] account, therefore the status of his account is zero.

4.     HRS § 601-7 (Supp. 2003) states as follows:

Disqualification of judge; relationship, pecuniary interest, previous judgment, bias or prejudice. (a) No person shall sit as a judge in any case in which the judge's relative by affinity or consanguinity within the third degree is counsel, or interested either as a plaintiff or defendant, or in the issue of which the judge has, either directly or through such relative, any pecuniary interest; nor shall any person sit as a judge in any case in which the judge has been of counsel or on an appeal from any decision or judgment rendered by the judge.

(b) Whenever a party to any suit, action, or proceeding, civil or criminal, makes and files an affidavit that the judge before whom the action or proceeding is to be tried or heard has a personal bias or prejudice either against the party or in favor of any opposite party to the suit, the judge shall be disqualified from proceeding therein. Every such affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists and shall be filed before the trial or hearing of the action or proceeding, or good cause shall be shown for the failure to file it within such time. No party shall be entitled in any case to file more than one affidavit; and no affidavit shall be filed unless accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record that the affidavit is made in good faith. A ny judge may disqualify oneself by filing with the clerk of the court of which the judge is a judge a certificate that the judge deems oneself unable for any reason to preside with absolute impartiality in the pending suit or action.

5.    The February 12, 2002 Findings of Fact state, in relevant part, as follows:

4. [Son] did visit with [Glenn] until sometime in or about 1997, at which time the visits were terminated. [Glenn] made no effort to enforce his visitation rights until after [Donna's] motion . . . filed in 2000.