NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder. . . .

. . . .

(2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining to enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority; provided that persons who are repeat offenders under section 706-606.5 shall serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.

4.     HRS § 705-500 (1993) provides:

Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

(a)     Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the
         person believes them to be; or

(b)     Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be,
          constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the
          crime.

(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.

5.     HRS § 134-6(d) and (e) (Supp. 2004) currently provides, as it did when Anduha was charged, in relevant part, as follows:

Carrying or use of firearm in the commission of a separate felony; place to keep firearms; loaded firearms; penalty. . . .

. . . .