NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 29, 2005.


On the briefs:


James C. Beaman and
Cynthia A. Kagiwada
for defendant-appellant.

Mangmang Qiu Brown and
Loren J. Thomas,
deputy prosecuting attorneys,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.



1.     The Honorable Michael A. Town entered the Judgment and presided over the trial from which this appeal stems.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-701.5 (1993) provides:

Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.

(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.

3.     HRS § 706-656 (Supp. 2004) currently provides, as it did when Defendant-Appellant Norman E. Anduha (Anduha) was charged, in relevant part, as follows:

Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder. . . .

. . . .