FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Otherwise disorderly conduct is a violation.
"Public" is defined as "affecting or likely to affect a substantial number of persons." HRS § 711-1100 (1993).Discerning, from the foregoing language, (1) what constitutes the prohibited conduct, attendant circumstances, and results of conduct elements of the offense; and (2) what state of mind applies to each element can be a hair-pulling exercise.
(a) The Conduct Element
As noted above, HRS § 701-118 defines "[c]onduct[,]" as used in the Hawaii Penal Code, as "an act or omission, or, where relevant, a series of acts or a series of omissions, or a series of acts and omissions[.]" "Act" is defined as "a bodily movement whether voluntary or involuntary[,]" while "[o]mission" is defined as "a failure to act[.]"