FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Eastman, 81 Hawai`i 131, 135, 913 P.2d 57, 61 (1996)).In evaluating Moser's insufficiency of the evidence claim, therefore, our first step is to determine the material elements of the offense with which she was charged.
1. Material Elements Analysis Under the Hawaii Penal Code
Pursuant to HRS § 702-205 (1993), the material elements of an offenseare such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as:
(b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).
The term "[c]onduct" is defined in HRS § 701-118(4) (1993) as "an act or omission, or, where relevant, a series of acts or a series of omissions, or a series of acts and omissions[.]" Further, HRS § 701-118(2) defines "[a]ct" as "a bodily movement whether voluntary or involuntary[,]" and HRS § 701-118(3) defines "[o]mission" as "a failure to act[.]" The Hawai`i Penal Code does not define the terms "attendant circumstances" or "results of conduct[.]"The Commentary on HRS §