FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Pursuant to HRS §711-1101(2),
[n]oise is unreasonable, within the meaning of subsection (1)(b), if considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, including the nature of the location and the time of the day or night, the person's conduct involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen would follow in the same situation; or the failure to heed the admonition of a police officer that the noise is unreasonable and should be stopped or reduced.
HRS § 711-1101 specifies the requisite state of mind necessary to convict a person of disorderly conduct based on unreasonable noise. "A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person . . . [m]akes unreasonable noise[.]" (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to HRS § 702-207, this state of mind is thus applicable to the conduct, results-of-conduct, and attendant-circumstances elements of the disorderly conduct offense.
4.
Whether