FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Erick T. S. Moon
for
defendant-appellant.
1. The District Court of the Fifth Circuit dismissed the simple trespass count, stating that the prosecution had failed to prove this offense beyond a reasonable doubt. This count is not at issue in the appeal.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 711-1101(1)(a) (1993) provides:
(a) Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior[.]
Since disorderly conduct by "[m]ak[ing] unreasonable noise" is codified in subsection (b), not subsection (a), of HRS § 711-1101(1), Count I's reference to subsection (a) was incorrect.