NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] HRS § 706-605(3) (emphasis added). Imprisonment is a disposition specifically authorized by HRS section 706-605(1)(c) and therefore, the clear language of HRS section 706-605(3) authorizes a court to sentence a misdemeanor defendant like Akina to imprisonment and also suspend part of Akina's sentence.

Additionally, relative to Akina's suspended sentence for abuse of a family or household member, HRS section 709-906(6) specifically provides that "the court may suspend any portion of a jail sentence, except for the mandatory sentences under subsection (5)(a) and (b)[. (4)]" (Footnote added.)