NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] See State v. Kahawai, 103 Hawai`i 462, 467, 83 P.3d 725, 730 (2004).

B.

Akina's second argument on appeal is that the family court had no authority to combine the suspended sentence with imprisonment. Akina explains that the family court suspended only six months of the one-year sentence for Count I (abuse of a family or household member) and in so doing, "the family court sentenced Mr. Akina to two different dispositions -- imprisonment and a suspended sentence." According to Akina, this partial suspended sentence is contrary to HRS section 706-605 and Eline.

Akina's reliance on HRS section 706-605 and Eline is misplaced. HRS section 706-605(3) expressly states that "[i]n addition to any disposition authorized in subsection (1) of this section,[ (3)] the court may sentence a person convicted of a misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor to a suspended sentence." HRS § 706-605(3) (emphasis added).