NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] CONCLUSION

The September 11, 2002, Judgment of the Family Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 14, 2005.


On the briefs:


Leland B. T. Look,
  for Defendant-Appellant.

Mark Yuen,
   Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
   City and County of Honolulu,
   for Plaintiff-Appellee.



1.     The Honorable Darryl Y.C. Choy presided.

2.      Hawaii Revised Statutes § 709-906 (Supp. 2001) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . ."

3.    "PACT" is an acronym for Parents and Children Together, a non-profit family service agency.