FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 3. We remand this matter for recalculation of Father's child support obligation under the 1998 Amended Child Support Guidelines and for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
R. Steven Geshell
for David Masato Yasumura,
Appellant-Appellant.
Thomas D. Collins,
III
for Lori Shizuko Yasumura,
Appellee-Appellee.
1.
Judge Frances Q.F.
Wong, presiding.
2.
Hearings Officer Owen K. Tamamoto, presiding.
3.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 576E-15 (Supp. 2004) states, "When
an administrative order establishes or modifies the amount of child
support
required to be paid by a party, the guidelines established under
section 576D-7 shall be applied, except when exceptional circumstances
warrant
departure. The most current guidelines shall be used to calculate the
amount of the child support obligation."
4.
Pursuant to HRS § 577-1 (1993), "All persons residing in the
State, who have attained the age of eighteen years, shall be regarded
as of legal age and
their period of minority to have ceased."
5.
If it had been established that