FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Unless and until Mother satisfies her burden of proving the applicability of (1) above, the possibilities presented by (2) above are not relevant.
Due Process Rights
Father contends that the family court erred by not holding that CSEA violated his due process rights when it did not notify him prior to the May 24, 2001 administrative hearing that the issue "was to increase his child support[.]" This contention assumes that Father had a due process right to be so notified. We disagree with this assumption.
HRS § 576E-15 (Supp. 2004) states that "[w]hen an administrative order establishes or modifies the amount of child support required to be paid by a party, the guidelines established under section 576D-7 shall be applied, except when exceptional circumstances warrant departure. The most current guidelines shall be used to calculate the amount of the child support obligation." This statute informed Father that, absent exceptional circumstances, the hearings officer would be bound by the amount calculated in accordance with the 1998 Guidelines.
Even assuming Father had a due process right to be so notified, we conclude that his right was satisfied.