NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] This definition of "Court" includes both the probate court and the family court. (11) It allowed the following interpretation of HRS § 560:5-102: "The [probate court and the family court have] jurisdiction over protective proceedings and the family court has jurisdiction over guardianship proceedings."
Commencing January 1, 1997, Hawaii's Uniform Probate Code states, in HRS § 560:1-201, that "'Court' means the circuit court in this State having jurisdiction in matters relating to the affairs of decedents" and, in HRS § 560:1-302(c), that "[t]he court has jurisdiction over protective proceedings [HRS § 560:5-401] and the family court has jurisdiction over guardianship proceedings." These changes require the following interpretation of HRS § 560:5-102: "The [probate] court has jurisdiction over protective proceedings [including all proceedings involving a guardian of the property] and the family court has jurisdiction over guardianship [of the person] proceedings."