NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] . . . .

. . . [O]nce the Family Court concluded that the documents had in fact been executed under undue influence or without the requisite mental capacity, or both, the Court was acting "for the benefit of the protected person" in voiding those documents. . . .

. . . .

Under HRS § 560:5-408(3), it is clear that the Family Court had the authority and jurisdiction to void the 1995-1996 estate planning documents if it concluded that doing so would be for Mrs. Kam's benefit. . . .

. . . .

In addition, independently of its power to issue the Order pursuant to the power granted to it by HRS § 560:5-408(3), the Family Court also has broad equity powers under § 571-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, which states as follows:

"In any case in which it has jurisdiction, the family court shall exercise general equity powers as authorized by law."

. . . .