NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 3. Section 1 of Act 161
(2004)
states that "Article V of chapter 560,
Hawaii Revised Statutes [(HRS)], is amended by adding four new parts to
read
as follows[.]" The "four new parts" are:
It appears that the words "by adding four new parts" should say "by replacing the existing four parts (HRS §§ 560:5-101 through -105, 560:5-201 through -212, 560:5-301 through -313, and 560:5-401 through 431 (1993 and Supp. 2003)) with the following four parts."
Act 161 (2004) takes effect on January 1, 2005.
4. Commencing January
1, 1997,
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 560:3-401 states as follows:
Formal testacy proceedings; nature; when commenced. (a) A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will. A formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person filing a petition as described in section 560:3-402(a) in which the person requests that the court, after notice and hearing, enter an order probating a will, or a petition to set aside an informal probate of a will or to prevent informal probate of a will which is the subject of a pending application, or a petition in accordance with section 560:3-402(b) for an order that the decedent died intestate.
(c) During the pendency of a formal testacy proceeding, the registrar shall not act upon any application for informal probate of any will of the decedent or any application for informal appointment of a personal representative of the decedent.
5. Effective January 1,
1997,
HRS § 560:3-803 states as follows:
(1) No later than:
(A) Four
months
after the date of the first publication of notice
to creditors if notice is given in
compliance with
section
560:3-801(a); or