NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (c) During the pendency of a formal testacy proceeding, the registrar shall not act upon any application for informal probate of any will of the decedent or any application for informal appointment of a personal representative of the decedent.
5. Effective January 1,
1997,
HRS § 560:3-803 states as follows:
(1) No later than:
(A) Four
months
after the date of the first publication of notice
to creditors if notice is given in
compliance with
section
560:3-801(a); or
(2) Within eighteen months after the decedent's death, if notice to creditors has not been published as provided in section 560:3-801(a) or delivered as provided in section 560:3-801(b).
(c) All claims against a decedent's estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, the decedent's trustee, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(2) Any other claim, within the later of four months after it arises, or the time specified in subsection (a)(2).
(1) Any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property of the estate;
(3) Collection of compensation for services rendered and reimbursement for expenses advanced by the personal representative or trustee or by the attorney or accountant for the personal representative of the estate or the decedent's trustee.
6. The record does not contain a copy of "Applicant's Motion to Appoint Co-Guardians of the Property for Edith Ing Kam[.]"
7. In a letter dated
July 8,
1996, Smith faxed a letter to Judge John C.
Bryant which states, in relevant part, as follows:
1. Patricia
Lanoie
Blanchette, M.D., MPH