NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (7)     For the treatment or commitment of a mentally defective, mentally retarded, or mentally ill child.

(8)     Under the Interstate Compact on Juveniles under chapter 582.
                                                                                                                                                                                              
(9)     For the protection of any child under chapter 587.
                                                                                            
12.      HRS § 560:3-804 (Supp. 2003) states as follows:

Manner of presentation of claims. Claims against a decedent's estate may be presented as follows:

(1)     The claimant may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of the claim indicating its
          basis, the name and address of the claimant, and the amount claimed, or may file a written statement of the
          claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of the court. The claim is deemed presented on the first