NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] It appears that the words "by adding four new parts" should say "by replacing the existing four parts (HRS §§ 560:5-101 through -105, 560:5-201 through -212, 560:5-301 through -313, and 560:5-401 through 431 (1993 and Supp. 2003)) with the following four parts."

The new statute is the "Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act." The new § 560:5-106 clearly defines the circuit (probate) court's jurisdiction and the family court's jurisdiction in such cases.

Act 161 (2004) takes effect on January 1, 2005.

4.    Commencing January 1, 1997, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 560:3-401 states as follows:

Formal testacy proceedings; nature; when commenced. (a) A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will. A formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person filing a petition as described in section 560:3-402(a) in which the person requests that the court, after notice and hearing, enter an order probating a will, or a petition to set aside an informal probate of a will or to prevent informal probate of a will which is the subject of a pending application, or a petition in accordance with section 560:3-402(b) for an order that the decedent died intestate.

(b) A petition may seek formal probate of a will without regard to whether the same or a conflicting will has been informally probated. A formal testacy proceeding may, but need not, involve a request for appointment of a personal representative.

(c) During the pendency of a formal testacy proceeding, the registrar shall not act upon any application for informal probate of any will of the decedent or any application for informal appointment of a personal representative of the decedent.

(d) Unless a petition in a formal testacy proceeding also requests confirmation of the previous informal appointment, a previously appointed personal representative, after receipt of notice of the commencement of a formal probate proceeding, must refrain from exercising the personal representative's power to make any further distribution of the estate during the pendency of the formal proceeding. A petitioner who seeks the appointment of a different personal representative in a formal proceeding also may request an order restraining the acting personal representative from exercising any of the powers of the personal representative's office and requesting the appointment of a special administrator. In the absence of a request, or if the request is denied, the commencement of a formal proceeding has no effect on the powers and duties of a previously appointed personal representative other than those relating to distribution.