NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Elley was in the business of selling sarongs. She sold sarongs on a commission basis for James and was frequently in his store. Elley also sold substantial quantities of sarongs to Vierra and other Maui merchants, and Elley even told Peterson that she wanted to open her own retail outlet to sell sarongs. It strains credulity to suggest that Elley was not aware of the $20 retail price being charged by her supplier, James, or her significant customer, Vierra.
Moreover, HRS § 708-801(4) (Supp. 2004) provides in relevant part:
When acting intentionally or knowingly with respect to the value of property or services is required to establish an element of an offense, the value of property or services shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant believed or knew the property or services to be of that value.