NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] another by deception
with
intent to deprive the other of the property.
(a) Of property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000[.]
With respect to the $20,000 threshold value for Theft I, the prosecution must not only prove that the value of the property taken in fact exceeded $20,000, but that the defendant intended to steal property valued in excess of $20,000. State v. Cabrera, 90 Hawai`i 359, 366-69, 978 P.2d 797, 804-07 (1999). The threshold value of $20,000 is an attendant circumstance of the Theft I offense. Id. at 368; 978 P.2d at 806. Under HRS §702-206(1)(b) (1993), "[a] person acts intentionally with respect to attendant circumstances when he is aware of the existence of such circumstances or believes or hopes that they exist." Thus, with respect to Elley's state of mind regarding valuation, the State was required to prove that Elley was aware, believed, or hoped that the value of the property she stole exceeded $20,000.On appeal, Elley contends that there was insufficient evidence for her conviction because the State