NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] While James had agreed to permit Elley to sell sarongs at the wholesale price of $10, the evidence showed that Elley did not acquire the missing sarongs pursuant to their agreement, but rather had stolen the sarongs. We conclude that there was sufficient evidence for the jury to base the sarongs' market value on their retail price.
We also reject Elley's claim that there was insufficient evidence that she acted intentionally with respect to the valuation of the missing sarongs. HRS §702-206(1)(b) provides that "[a] person acts intentionally with respect to attendant circumstances when he is aware of the existence of such circumstances or believes or hopes that they exist." There was compelling evidence that Elley was aware of the retail price of the sarongs and thus acted intentionally with respect to that value.
Elley was in the business of selling sarongs. She sold sarongs on a commission basis for James and was frequently in his store.