NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] For attendant
circumstances, the "intentionally" state of mind is established when
the defendant
"is aware of the existence of such circumstances," HRS §
702-206(1)(b), and the "knowingly" state of mind is established when
the defendant "is
aware that such circumstances exist." HRS § 702-206(2)(b). When
considered as a whole, the unnecessary instruction on the definition of
"knowingly" did not render the instructions prejudicially insufficient,
erroneous, inconsistent, or misleading. State v. Vanstory, 91 Hawai`i 33, 42,
979 P.2d 1059, 1068 (1999).
7. We note that HRS § 706-646(3) (Supp. 2004) provides in relevant part:
(3) Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses including but not limited to:
(a) Full value of stolen or damaged property, as determined by replacement costs of like property, or the actual or estimated cost of repair, if repair is possible[.]
(Emphasis
added). Thus, the trial court in imposing restitution is not limited to
the victim's cost in purchasing the stolen items.
8. At
trial, Elizabeth Miller testified that 1,049 sarongs, 98 handbags, and
45 quilts were missing from inventory. James testified that he bought
the