FOR PUBLICATION
[…] C. The Possibility Asserted by Fields.
At trial, Fields was, and on appeal Fields is, represented by the Office of the Public Defender. For a reason that is obvious, appellate counsel for Fields does not contend that Fields is the victim of the ineffective assistance of his trial counsel. Appellate counsel for Fields contends that Fields is the victim of the trial court's plain error.
D. What Error is Plain Error?
Hawaii Revised Statutes § 641-16 (Supp. 2003) states, in relevant part, as follows:
Judgment; no reversal when. The supreme court, or the intermediate appellate court, as the case may be, may affirm, reverse, or modify the order, judgment, or sentence of the trial court in a criminal matter. It may enter such order, judgment, or sentence, or may remand the case to the trial court for the entry of the same or for such other or further proceedings, as in its opinion the facts and law warrant. It may correct any error appearing on the record.
. . . Except as otherwise provided by the rules of court, there shall be no reversal for any alleged error in the admission or rejection of evidence or the giving of or refusing to give an instruction to the jury unless such alleged error was made the subject of an objection noted at the time it was committed or brought to the attention of the court in another appropriate manner.
Hawaii Rules of Evidence, Rule 103 (1993), states, in relevant part, as follows:
Rulings on evidence. (a) Effect of erroneous ruling. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected, and:
(1)
Objection.