NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Nothing in sections 605-14 to 605-17 contained shall be construed to prohibit the preparation or use by any party to a transaction of any legal or business form or document used in the transaction.
HRS § 605-15.2 (1993) states, in relevant part:
Remedies. Remedies for the violation of section 605-14 shall include injunctive and declaratory relief; and other existing remedies. In addition, the attorney general may maintain a criminal action against any person who violates section 605-14, the penalties for which are set forth in section 605-17.
HRS § 605-17 (2001) states, in relevant part:
Penalties. Any person violating sections 605-14 to 605-16 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.