FOR PUBLICATION
[…] association, or corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or to
offer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt to do or offer
to do any act constituting the practice of law, except and to the extent
that the person, firm, or association is licensed or authorized so to do
by an appropriate court, agency, or office or by a statute of the State
or of the United States. Nothing in sections 605-14 to 605-17 contained
shall be construed to prohibit the preparation or use by any party to a
transaction of any legal or business form or document used in the transaction.
HRS §
605-15.2 (1993) states, in relevant part:
Remedies.
Remedies for the violation of section 605-14 shall include injunctive
and declaratory relief; and other existing remedies. In addition, the attorney
general may maintain a criminal action against any person who violates
section 605-14, the penalties for which are set forth in section 605-17.
HRS §
605-17 (2001) states, in relevant part:
Penalties.
Any person violating sections 605-14 to 605-16 shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.
3.