FOR PUBLICATION
[…] denied a parole hearing, that he is the subject of an illegal conviction
and custody, and that he has been denied access to the courts.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, the judgment
filed in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit on October 18, 2002 is
affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu,
Hawai`i, March 18, 2005.
On the briefs:
Eugene James Hutch
Pro Se Petitioner-Appellant.
Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Respondent-Appellee.
1. The Honorable
Victoria S. Marks presided.
2. Hawaii Revised
Statutes (HRS) § 605-14 (2001) states, in relevant part:
Unauthorized
practice of law prohibited. It shall be unlawful for any person, firm,
association, or corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or to
offer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt to do or offer
to do any act constituting the practice of law, except and to the extent
that the person, firm, or association is licensed or authorized so to do
by an appropriate court, agency, or office or by a statute of the State
or of the United States. Nothing in sections 605-14 to 605-17 contained
shall be construed to prohibit the preparation or use by any party to a
transaction of any legal or business form or document used in the transaction.
HRS §
605-15.2 (1993) states, in relevant part:
Remedies.
Remedies for the violation of section 605-14 shall include injunctive
and declaratory relief; and other existing remedies. In addition, the attorney
general may maintain a criminal action against any person who violates