NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Lepere v. United Public Workers Local 646, 77 Hawai`i 471, 473, 887 P.2d 1029, 1031 (1995) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). "An award of attorney's fees must be based on statute, agreement, stipulation or precedent." DeMund v. Lum, 5 Haw. App. 336, 345, 690 P.2d 1316, 1322 (1984) (internal citations omitted).
Freis based his motion for attorney's fees on Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 607-14 (1993). (11) Section 607-14, HRS, provides:
In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable. . . . The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.
(Emphasis supplied.) Dohmen's Complaint alleged violations of the DPP's building and use restrictions and prayed for injunctive relief, attorneys fees and costs and "such other and further relief as the court deems just and equitable."