FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Robbery in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft:
(b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument and:
(ii)
The person threatens the imminent use of force
against the person of anyone who is present
with intent to
compel acquiescence
to the taking of or escaping with the property.
HRS § 707-700 (1993) states, "'Serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."
Pedro described the weapon as a "little black stick" which stuck out "about three inches out of [the assailant's] hand."