FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Q Okay. And it was your observation, correct, that she appeared dazed and confused?
Q You say, "oh, yes." Was that pretty clear to you?
. . . .
A Um, she just had that gash on her face.
No evidence was introduced suggesting that the medication taken by Pedro earlier in the day impacted Pedro's ability to identify Doe.
Doe argues that he could not be convicted as an accomplice to Robbery in the First Degree because "there was no evidence that Doe (or the shorter male) used any objects during the robbery[.]" HRS § 708-840 (1993 and Supp. 2003) states, in relevant part, as follows:
Robbery in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft:
(b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument and:
(ii)
The person threatens the imminent use of force
against the person of anyone who is present
with intent to
compel acquiescence
to the taking of or escaping with the property.
HRS § 707-700 (1993) states, "'Serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."