FOR PUBLICATION
[…] sentence for the no-motor-vehicle-insurance-policy offense,
the district court shall enter a replacement judgment in favor of the
State as to this traffic infraction. Id. If Tarape was
subject to a prison sentence for the offense, a judgment convicting and
sentencing Tarape for the
no-motor-vehicle-insurance-policy offense shall be re-entered.
On the briefs:
Donna May Tarape,
defendant-appellant, pro se.
William B. Heflin,
deputy
prosecuting attorney, County
of Hawai`i, for plaintiff-
appellee.
1. The Honorable Sandra P. Schutte presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 249-11 (2001) provides, in pertinent part:
Fraudulent use of plates, tags, or emblems and other misdemeanors; penalties. Any person . . . who attaches to and uses on any vehicle plates . . . not furnished in accordance with sections 249-1 to 249-13 or 286-53, or who fraudulently uses such number plates . . . upon any vehicle other than the one for which the number plates . . . were issued . . . shall be fined not more than $500.
3. Although Defendant-Appellant Donna May Tarape (Tarape) was charged with the offense of no no-fault insurance, such an offense no longer exists.