FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 4.
HRS § 431:10C-104 (Supp. 2004) provides, in pertinent part,
currently and as it did at all times during the proceedings
below, as follows:
(b)
Every owner of a motor vehicle used or operated at any time upon any
public street, road, or highway of this State shall
obtain a motor vehicle insurance policy upon such vehicle which
provides the coverage required by this article and shall
maintain the motor vehicle insurance policy at all times for the entire
motor vehicle registration period.
(c) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to the provisions of section 431:10C-117(a).
5. HRS § 249-10 (2001)
states as follows:
(c) The owner of any antique motor vehicle shall be exempt from the tax and delinquent penalty imposed under this chapter for the entire period of nonuse; provided that the owner of the antique motor vehicle shall first present to the director of finance a signed and sworn certificate attesting to the antique motor vehicle's period of nonuse.
6.
At the time of Tarape's alleged traffic violations,
HRS § 805-13(b) (Supp. 2004) provided, in relevant part, as
follows:
Motor
vehicle insurance violation. . . .