NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Young's sole contention on appeal is that the district court erred by failing to provide him with "notice or advice that he had the right to representation by counsel" pursuant to HRS § 802-2 (1993). We disagree with Young.
Article I, section 14 of the Hawai`i Constitution provides, in pertinent part: "The State shall provide counsel for an indigent defendant charged with an offense punishable by imprisonment." The right to representation by public defender or other appointed counsel is set forth in HRS § 802-1 (1993), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Right to representation by public defender or other appointed counsel. Any indigent person who is (1) arrested for, charged with or convicted of an offense or offenses punishable by confinement in jail or prison or for which such person may be or is subject to the provisions of chapter 571; or (2) threatened by confinement, against the indigent person's will, in any psychiatric or other mental institution or facility; or (3) the subject of a petition for involuntary outpatient treatment under chapter 334 shall be entitled to be represented by a public defender. If, however, conflicting interests exist, or if the public defender for any other reason is unable to act, or if the interests of justice require, the court may appoint other counsel.
HRS § 802-1 (1993) (emphases added). Furthermore, HRS § 802-2 (1993) requires the court to notify a defendant of this right to legal representation only in criminal cases or proceedings:HRS § 286-25, which Young was "found guilty" of violating, provides as follows: